in

High school basketball: Southern Section playoff pairings

High school basketball Southern Section playoff pairings
Spread the love



SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS’ BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Friday, 7 p.m.

POOL A

#8 St. John Bosco at #1 Sierra Canyon

#5 Ribet Academy at #4 Etiwanda

POOL B

#7 Harvard-Westlake at #2 Corona Centennial

#6 Damien at #3 Mater Dei

June 1, 7 p.m.

POOL A

#5 Ribet Academy at #1 Sierra Canyon

#8 St. John Bosco at #4 Etiwanda

POOL B

#6 Damien at #2 Corona Centennial

#7 Harvard-Westlake at #3 Mater Dei

June 4, 7 p.m.

POOL A

#4 Etiwanda at #1 Sierra Canyon

#8 St. John Bosco at #5 Ribet Academy

POOL B

#3 Mater Dei at #2 Corona Centennial

#7 Harvard-Westlake at #6 Damien

NOTE: Championship, June 11.

DIVISION 1

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Heritage Christian, bye

Loyola at Anaheim Canyon

Windward at Beverly Hills

Newport Beach Pacifica Christian at St. Anthony

Brentwood at Santa Clarita Christian

JSerra at Mayfair

Rancho Christian at Great Oak

#4 Capistrano Valley, bye

Los Osos at #3 Eastvale Roosevelt

St. Francis at Oak Park

Bishop Montgomery at Riverside Poly

Anaheim Fairmont Prep, bye

St. Bernard, bye

Valencia at Oxnard

Villa Park at Pasadena

Bonita at #2 Chaminade

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Colony, bye

Gardena Serra at La Habra

Crescenta Valley at Los Alamitos

Los Altos, bye

Long Beach Poly, bye

Campbell Hall at Village Christian

Mira Costa at Westlake

#4 Orange Lutheran at Cerritos

#3 Rolling Hills Prep, bye

Shadow Hills at Hesperia

Temecula Valley at Compton

Edison at Fountain Valley

Sonora at Crossroads

Cypress at Laguna Beach

Palos Verdes at Saugus

#2 Santa Margarita at Palm Springs

DIVISION 2A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Troy at #1 Crean Lutheran

Silverado at Redlands East Valley

Riverside North at Hillcrest

Simi Valley at Culver City

West Torrance at Dominguez

La Mirada at La Serna

Trabuco Hills at Aliso Niguel

#4 Servite at Yorba Linda

Camarillo at #3 West Ranch

Beckman at La Canada

Santa Barbara at Agoura

Walnut at San Clemente

Portola at Murrieta Valley

Corona Santiago at Cajon

La Salle at San Marcos

Valley View at #2 Capistrano Valley Christian

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Foothill, bye

Tustin at Brea Olinda

Montclair at Burbank

Thousand Oaks at Quartz Hill

Maranatha at St. Pius X-St. Matthias

Bishop Amat at Price

San Juan Hills, bye

#4 Adelanto, bye

Temescal Canyon at #3 Cerritos Valley Christian

Long Beach Wilson at Holy Martyrs

Highland at Covina

Placentia Valencia at Downey

Burbank Burroughs at Eastside

Lakewood at Lawndale

Ventura at Schurr

#2 Aquinas, bye

DIVISION 3A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Shalhevet, bye

Kaiser at Morningside

Ayala at El Segundo

Charter Oak, bye

Marina at Garden Grove

Lompoc Cabrillo at St. Bonaventure

Jurupa Valley at Woodbridge

#4 St. Paul, bye

San Dimas at #3 Glendora

Indian Springs at Oak Hills

Whittier at Buena

Palm Desert, bye

Orange Vista at Diamond Bar

Citrus Valley at Summit

Northwood at Ocean View

#2 Knight, bye

DIVISION 4AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Pasadena Poly, bye

Pioneer at Don Lugo

St. Genevieve at South Pasadena

California at South El Monte

Moorpark at Elsinore

San Marino at Artesia

Arrowhead Christian at Ridgecrest Burroughs

#4 Orangewood Academy, bye

#3 Da Vinci at Bell Gardens

Santa Clara at Pomona

San Juan Capistrano Fairmont at Arcadia

Garden Grove Pacifica at Garden Grove Santiago

Rowland at San Bernardino

Paramount at Flintridge Prep

Palmdale at Banning

#2 Ontario Christian at Victor Valley

DIVISION 4A

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

de Toledo at #1 Linfield Christian

Indio at Riverside Bethel Christian

Bassett at Chino

Hemet at San Jacinto

Whittier Christian at Jurupa Hills

Milken at Coastal Christian

Nogales at Lakeside

Ramona at #4 Twentynine Palms

Alhambra at #3 Pilibos

Trinity Classical at Beacon Hill

Cathedral City at Arlington

New Roads at Sage Hill

Rio Mesa at Bishop Diego

West Covina at Workman

Verbum Dei at West Valley

#2 Gabrielino, bye

DIVISION 5AA

First round, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Santa Ana Calvary Chapel, bye

Villanova Prep at Calvary Baptist

Moreno Valley, bye

Sierra Vista, bye

Western, bye

Canyon Springs at Big Bear

Santa Ana at San Jacinto Valley Academy

#4 AGBU, bye

Geffen at #3 El Monte

Rancho Alamitos at Anaheim

Katella at Hawthorne

St. Monica Academy at Costa Mesa

Santa Rosa Academy, bye

Savanna at Nordhoff

Mountain View at Bolsa Grande

#2 Valley Torah, bye

DIVISION 5A

First round, Friday, 7 p.m.

#1 Orange at Hillcrest Christian

Desert Hot Springs at Downey Calvary Chapel

Bosco Tech at Rim of the World

Hueneme at #4 Edgewood

Crossroads Christian at #3 Acaciawood Academy

Faith Baptist at Eastside Christian

Webb at Santa Maria Valley Christian

#2 Malibu, bye

NOTES:

Second round in Divisions 1-5AA, Friday; quarterfinals in Divisions

1-5A, June 1; semifinals, June 4. Championships, June 9.

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Saturday, 7 p.m.

POOL A

#8 West Torrance at #1 Corona Centennial

#5 Windward at #4 Orangewood Academy

POOL B

#7 Etiwanda at #2 Mater Dei

#6 Lynwood at #3 Harvard-Westlake

June 2, 7 p.m.

POOL A

#5 Windward at #1 Corona Centennial

#8 West Torrance at #4 Orangewood Academy

POOL B

#6 Lynwood at #2 Mater Dei

#7 Etiwanda at #3 Harvard-Westlake

June 5, 7 p.m.

POOL A

#4 Orangewood Academy at #1 Corona Centennial

#8 West Torrance at #5 Windward

POOL B

#3 Harvard-Westlake at #2 Mater Dei

#7 Etiwanda at #6 Lynwood

NOTE: Championship, June 11.

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Long Beach Poly, bye

Brentwood at Peninsula

Ventura at Camarillo

Bishop Montgomery at Huntington Beach

San Clemente at Anaheim Fairmont Prep

Chaminade at Foothill

St. Anthony at Rolling Hills Prep

Valley View at #4 Eastvale Roosevelt

#3 Sierra Canyon at Flintridge Prep

King at Saugus

Long Beach Wilson at Esperanza

North Torrance at Gardena Serra

St. Paul at Troy

Millikan at Aliso Niguel

Redondo at Pasadena

Los Altos at #2 Rosary

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Alemany, bye

Santa Fe at Oxnard

Mira Costa at Santa Barbara

Cantwell-Sacred Heart at Crean Lutheran

Glendora at Brea Olinda

Yucaipa at Valencia

Tesoro at Corona del Mar

#4 Orange Lutheran at Leuzinger

San Juan Hills at #3 Tustin

Downey at Keppel

Whittier Christian at Burbank Burroughs

Rancho Verde at Murrieta Mesa

Village Christian at Bonita

Crescenta Valley at St. Mary’s Academy

Vista Murrieta at Cajon

#2 Viewpoint, bye

DIVISION 2A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Sonora, bye

Mayfair, bye

La Salle at Woodbridge

West Covina at Twentynine Palms

Eisenhower, bye

Garden Grove, bye

Oxnard Pacifica at Northview

Arcadia at #4 Chino Hills

#3 Westlake, bye

Sunny Hills at Summit

Walnut, bye

Covina, bye

Glendale at Royal

La Serna, bye

Canyon Country Canyon at Villa Park

#2 Paloma Valley, bye

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Ontario Christian, bye

Victor Valley at Hesperia

El Segundo at Pioneer

Don Lugo at Xavier Prep

Oak Hills at Chaparral

Cypress at Beckman

Hart at La Canada

#4 Yucca Valley, bye

#3 La Quinta, bye

Torrance at Patriot

Cerritos at Portola

Lancaster, bye

Ridgecrest Burroughs, bye

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Segerstrom

Paramount at Chino

#2 Sage Hill at Temescal Canyon

DIVISION 3A

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

#1 Highland, bye

Claremont at San Jacinto

Schurr at San Dimas

Westminster at California

Riverside Notre Dame at Beaumont

Pasadena Poly at Santa Clara

Fountain Valley at South Pasadena

#4 Heritage Christian, bye

#3 Anaheim, bye

Cerritos Valley Christian at Bell Gardens

Los Alamitos at Montclair

Upland at Knight

Bassett at Hillcrest

Ayala at Whitney

El Toro at Edison

#2 Orange Vista, bye

DIVISION 4AA

First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Compton Centennial at #1 Garden Grove Santiago

Diamond Bar at Duarte

Immaculate Heart at Woodcrest Christian

Jurupa Hills at Silverado

San Jacinto Valley Academy at Capistrano Valley

Calabasas at Ganesha

Westminster La Quinta at Bishop Conaty-Loretto

Temple City at #4 Mary Star

Bishop Diego at #3 Holy Martyrs

San Marcos at Burbank Providence

Shadow Hills at Moreno Valley

Rancho Alamitos at Rosemead

Arroyo at Beverly Hills

Barstow at Quartz Hill

Norwalk at Shalhevet

Dos Pueblos at #2 Agoura

DIVISION 4A

Wild-card game, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Rancho Christian at Da Vinci

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Wild-card winner at #1 Gabrielino

Northwood at Elsinore

Fillmore at Saddleback

#4 Pilibos at Rialto

#3 Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Coastal Christian

Santa Paula at Sierra Vista

Big Bear at San Bernardino

Indio at #2 Newport Harbor

DIVISION 5AA

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Santa Monica Pacifica Christian, bye

Western at Ramona

Moorpark at Sacred Heart

Loma Linda Academy at #4 Faith Baptist

#3 Linfield Christian at Kaiser

Yeshiva at Avalon

Heritage at La Reina

West Valley at #2 Trinity Classical

DIVISION 5A

First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.

#1 Newport Beach Pacifica Christian, bye

San Gabriel Academy, bye

Academy for Academic Excellence, bye

#4 Santa Ana at St. Bernard

#3 Louisville, bye

Desert Hot Springs at Century

Workman at Capistrano Valley Christian

#2 Nordhoff, bye

NOTES: Second round in Divisions 1-4AA, Saturday; quarterfinals, June 2; semifinals, June 5. Championships, June 10.





Source link


Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

GIPHY App Key not set. Please check settings

What do you think?

Surprise 90 Day Fiances Colt and Vanessa Are Married

Surprise! 90 Day Fiancé’s Colt and Vanessa Are Married

Southern Section releases basketball playoff pairings

Southern Section releases basketball playoff pairings