in

High school baseball: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

High school baseball Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings
Spread the love



SOUTHERN SECTION BASEBALL

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday unless noted

Chaminade at Capistrano Valley, Friday

Yucaipa 15, Vista Murrieta 4 (Wednesday)

Damien 2, South Hills 0

Huntington Beach 1, Santa Margarita 0 (8)

Corona 13, Redondo 4

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 4, Crescenta Valley 0

Ayala 3, Beckman 2

Orange Lutheran 11, Aliso Niguel 0 (Wednesday)

Mira Costa 4, Foothill 3

La Mirada 3, West Ranch 0

St. Bonaventure at Bishop Amat, Friday

King 7, Servite 2

Cypress 7, Temecula Valley 2

Arcadia 7, Dana Hills 5 (Wednesday)

Harvard-Westlake 9, Temescal Canyon 0

Second round, Tuesday

Capistrano Valley/Chaminade winner at #1 JSerra

Damien at Yucaipa

Huntington Beach at Corona

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at #4 Ayala

Mira Costa at #3 Orange Lutheran

La Mirada at Bishop Amat/St. Bonaventure winner

King at Cypress

#2 Harvard-Westlake at Arcadia

DIVISION 2

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Moorpark at #1 Thousand Oaks

Marina at Mission Viejo

Dos Pueblos at Maranatha

Santa Fe at San Dimas

Los Alamitos at Garden Grove Pacifica

El Dorado at Paloma Valley

Bonita at La Quinta, Friday

Simi Valley at #4 Ocean View

Yorba Linda at #3 Villa Park

Alemany at Rio Mesa

La Canada at Camarillo

Northview at Corona del Mar

Oak Hills at Quartz Hill

Canyon Springs at Trabuco Hills

Gahr at Long Beach Poly

Summit at #2 Sierra Canyon

DIVISION 3

First round, Thursday unless noted

Lakewood 10, Los Osos 3

Calabasas 7, Pasadena Poly 0

Millikan 6, Mary Star 1

Redlands East Valley 9, Carter 3

Saugus at #4 Santa Barbara, Friday

Chino Hills 6, Irvine 2

Fountain Valley 6, Don Lugo 5

Palos Verdes 7, West Torrance 5

Ontario Christian 10, La Salle 7

Arlington 8, Tahquitz 6 (Wednesday)

Capistrano Valley Christian 9, Grand Terrace 0

Second round, Tuesday

Cerritos at #1 Hart

Lakewood at Calabasas

Millikan at Torrance

Santa Barbara/Saugus winner at Redlands East Valley

#3 Chino Hills at Fountain Valley

Palos Verdes at Sonora

Ontario Christian at Arlington

Capistrano Valley Christian at #2 Warren

DIVISION 4

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

California at #1 Murrieta Mesa

Woodcrest Christian at Xavier Prep

Alhambra at Monrovia

Village Christian at Grace Brethren

Culver City at La Sierra

Rancho Cucamonga at El Modena

Valley View at Kaiser

Downey at #4 Westlake

#3 Royal at Nogales

El Rancho at Montebello

Charter Oak at Los Altos

Fullerton at Woodbridge

Corona Centennial at Loara

Heritage 3, Segerstrom 1 (Thursday)

Salesian at La Serna

Oxnard at #2 Paraclete

DIVISION 5

First round, Thursday unless noted

Citrus Valley 16, St. Margaret’s 6

Highland 9, Santa Paula 8

San Marcos 6, Claremont 4

Sultana 22, Orange Vista 6

Laguna Hills 3, Citrus Hill 2

Walnut 7, Garey 0

St. Anthony 4, Oxford Academy 2

Crean Lutheran 13, Century 4

Malibu 5, Burbank Burroughs 2

Savanna 6, Indio 4

Schurr 10, Pomona 9

Cajon 12, Adelanto 8

Hemet 4, Serrano 1

Burbank 11, Sierra Vista 3 (Wednesday)

Flintridge Prep 8, Ventura 6

Mayfair at #2 North Torrance, Friday

Second round, Tuesday

#1 Citrus Valley at Highland

San Marcos at Sultana

Walnut at Laguna Hills

St. Anthony at #4 Crean Lutheran

#3 Malibu at Savanna

Cajon at Schurr

Burbank at Hemet

#2 North Torrance at Flintridge Prep OR Flintridge Prep at Mayfair

DIVISION 6

First round, Friday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Chaffey at #1 Aquinas

Orange at Westminster La Quinta

Knight at de Toledo

Buena at Foothill Tech

Elsinore 1, Bloomington 0 (10) (Thursday)

Ontario at Excelsior

South Pasadena at Jurupa Valley

#4 Viewpoint vs. Trinity Classical at Master’s U. (Santa Clarita)

University Prep at #3 Ramona

Anaheim at Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

West Valley at Pasadena Marshall

Barstow at Cerritos Valley Christian

Linfield Christian at Colton

Carpinteria at Beverly Hills

Santa Ana at Bishop Montgomery

Rim of the World at #2 La Habra

DIVISION 7

First round, Thursday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Santa Clarita Christian vs. Wildomar Cornerstone Christian at Big League Dreams (Perris), Friday, 2 p.m.

Los Amigos vs. Temecula Prep at Rancho Christian, Friday, 3:30 p.m.

Pioneer vs. La Verne Lutheran at Bonita, Friday, 6:30 p.m.

Indian Springs 9, Desert Hot Springs 4 (Wednesday)

Arroyo Valley 22, Cobalt 0

Milken 6, Da Vinci 4

Lancaster Desert Christian 10, Villanova Prep 9

Tarbut V’Torah 9, Banning 4

Santa Monica Pacifica Christian at Coast Union, score not reported

Lancaster at Ojai Valley, Friday, 2:30 p.m.

Gabrielino 14, Academy for Careers & Exploration 0

Western Christian 5, Lennox Academy 1

Verbum Dei 5, Hawthorne 2

Santa Rosa Academy 8, Desert Mirage 1

#2 Vasquez 16, Mountain View 5 (Wednesday)

Second round, Tuesday

Wildomar Cornerstone Christian/Santa Clarita Christian winner at #1 Hesperia Christian

Los Amigos/Temecula Prep vs. Pioneer/La Verne Lutheran

Arroyo Valley at Indian Springs

#4 Lancaster Desert Christian at Milken

Coast Union at #3 Tarbut V’Torah OR #3 Tarbut V’Torah at Santa Monica Pacifica Christian

Gabrielino at Ojai Valley/Lancaster winner

Verbum Dei at Western Christian

Santa Rosa Academy at #2 Vasquez

NOTES: Quarterfinals, June 11; semifinals, June 15. Championships, June 18 at Blair Field (Long Beach) and June 19 at Cal State Fullerton.





Source link


Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

GIPHY App Key not set. Please check settings

What do you think?

Josh Duhamel Calls Out Netflix for Canceling Jupiters Legacy

Josh Duhamel Calls Out Netflix for Canceling Jupiter’s Legacy

Jersey Shores Angelina Details Nonexistent Sex Life With Husband

Jersey Shore’s Angelina Details “Nonexistent” Sex Life With Husband