in

High school baseball: City playoff results and City and Southern Section updated pairings

High school baseball City playoff results and City and Southern
Spread the love



CITY BASEBALL

OPEN DIVISION

First round, Wednesday unless noted

Birmingham 5, Narbonne 4

Wilmington Banning 4, Venice 2

El Camino Real 9, Sylmar 1 (Tuesday)

Chatsworth 1, Palisades 0 (8)

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3 p.m. unless noted

#8 Birmingham at #1 Granada Hills

#5 Wilmington Banning at #4 San Pedro, Saturday, 11 a.m.

#11 El Camino Real at #3 Los Angeles Roosevelt

#10 Chatsworth at #2 Cleveland

NOTES: Semifinals, June 16, 3 p.m. Championship, June 19, 3 p.m..

DIVISION I

First round, Wednesday

Sun Valley Poly 12, Los Angeles CES 2

Carson 5, South East 3

Granada Hills Kennedy 3, North Hollywood 0

Taft 3, San Fernando 0

Verdugo Hills 5, Valley Arts/Sciences 3

Los Angeles Hamilton 7, Roybal 0

Los Angeles Marshall 7, Bell 4

#15 Torres at #2 Garfield, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3 p.m.

#8 Carson at #1 Sun Valley Poly

#5 Granada Hills Kennedy at #4 Taft

#6 Los Angeles Hamilton at #3 Verdugo Hills

#7 Los Angeles Marshall vs. Garfield/Torres winner

NOTES: Semifinals, June 16, 3 p.m. Championship, June 19, 12 p.m.

DIVISION II

Quarterfinals, Thursday, 3 p.m.

#9 Harbor Teacher at #1 Los Angeles Wilson

#5 Van Nuys at #4 Maywood CES

#6 Marquez at #3 Legacy

#10 Franklin at #2 Port of Los Angeles

NOTES: Semifinals, Tuesday, 3 p.m. Championship, June 18, 3 p.m.

DIVISION III

Semifinals, Saturday, 3 p.m.

#4 Los Angeles University at #1 King/Drew

#3 Mendez at #2 Bravo

NOTES: Championship, June 18, 3 p.m.

SOUTHERN SECTION BASEBALL

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Yucaipa at #1 JSerra

#4 Ayala at Corona

Bishop Amat at #3 Orange Lutheran

Cypress at #2 Harvard-Westlake

DIVISION 2

Second round, Wednesday

San Dimas 6, Maranatha 5

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

#1 Thousand Oaks at San Dimas

Bonita at Los Alamitos, Saturday, 11 a.m.

Yorba Linda at Camarillo

#2 Sierra Canyon at Trabuco Hills

DIVISION 3

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Calabasas at #1 Hart

Millikan at Saugus

Fountain Valley at Palos Verdes

Arlington vs. Capistrano Valley Christian at San Juan Capistrano Sports Park, 2 p.m.

DIVISION 4

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Monrovia at #1 Murrieta Mesa

Rancho Cucamonga at Downey

#3 Royal at Charter Oak

#2 Paraclete at Heritage

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3:15 p.m.

Sultana at #1 Citrus Valley

#4 Crean Lutheran at Laguna Hills

#3 Malibu at Cajon

Hemet at #2 North Torrance

DIVISION 6

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

#1 Aquinas at Buena

Elsinore at South Pasadena

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Barstow

#2 La Habra at Linfield Christian, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

DIVISION 7

Quarterfinals, Friday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

Temecula Prep at #1 Hesperia Christian

Milken at Arroyo Valley, 2:30 p.m.

#3 Tarbut V’Torah at Lancaster, Thursday, 3:15 p.m.

#2 Vasquez at Western Christian, 1 p.m.

NOTES: Semifinals, Tuesday. Championships, June 18 at Blair Field (Long Beach) and June 19 at Cal State Fullerton.





Source link


Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

GIPHY App Key not set. Please check settings

What do you think?

See Miranda Cosgrove Revive Drake Josh Meme on iCarly

See Miranda Cosgrove Revive Drake & Josh Meme on iCarly

Solar Eclipse 2021 Where and When to Watch the Ring

Solar Eclipse 2021: Where and When to Watch the ‘Ring of Fire’