in

High school girls’ volleyball: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

High school girls volleyball Southern Section playoff results and updated



GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday

Harvard-Westlake d. Redondo, 23-25, 25-22, 20-25, 27-25, 15-12

Sierra Canyon d. San Clemente, 22-25, 25-23, 20-25, 26-24, 15-11

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

Harvard-Westlake at #1 Marymount

#4 Village Christian at Mira Costa

#3 Lakewood at Vista Murrieta

Sierra Canyon at #2 Mater Dei

DIVISION 2

First round, Thursday

Aliso Niguel d. Long Beach Poly, 21-25, 25-11, 25-14, 25-20

Rancho Cucamonga d. Esperanza, 25-19, 25-8, 25-18

Great Oak d. South Pasadena, 25-16, 25-17, 25-15

Laguna Beach d. Flintridge Sacred Heart, 25-23, 25-14, 28-26

Temecula Valley d. Paloma Valley, 25-16, 22-25, 25-11, 25-22

Cypress d. Los Alamitos, 3 games to 1 (scores not reported)

Hart d. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 25-19, 25-21, 25-19

Chaparral d. La Canada, 25-16, 25-20, 21-25, 25-20

Foothill d. Notre Dame Academy, 26-24, 25-20, 25-16

Ontario Christian d. Murrieta Valley, 25-22, 28-26, 25-22

Bishop Montgomery d. Dana Hills, 25-13, 22-25, 26-24, 25-22

Palos Verdes d. Pasadena Poly, 25-18, 25-13, 25-12

Second round, Saturday, 6 p.m. unless noted

#1 Aliso Niguel at Rancho Cucamonga

Great Oak at Laguna Beach, noon

Temecula Valley at Beckman

Cypress at #4 La Salle

Hart at #3 Huntington Beach

Chaparral at Tesoro

Ontario Christian at Foothill

Bishop Montgomery at #2 Palos Verdes

DIVISION 3

First round, Thursday

Los Osos d. Oak Hills, 25-14, 25-21, 25-11

Mission Viejo d. Burbank Burroughs, 25-23, 25-23, 25-18

South Torrance d. Long Beach Wilson, 25-19, 25-18, 25-20

San Marcos d. Royal, 25-9, 21-25, 25-18, 25-11

West Ranch d. Rosary, 13-25, 25-21, 25-19, 26-24

El Toro d. Tustin, 25-14, 25-11, 25-15

Orange Lutheran d. Cerritos Valley Christian, 25-15, 25-18, 25-15

Millikan d. St. Margaret’s, 3 games to 2 (scores not reported)

Etiwanda d. St. Paul, 3 games to 0 (scores not reported)

Norco d. Alta Loma, 25-9, 25-23, 25-14

Upland d. Culver City, 25-17, 25-17, 25-17

Edison d. Windward, 25-20, 25-16, 25-18

King d. La Serna, 25-18, 23-25, 25-21, 25-15

JSerra d. Lakewood St. Joseph, 25-18, 25-23, 28-30, 23-25, 15-7

Second round, Saturday, 6 p.m. unless noted

Los Osos at #1 Newport Harbor

South Torrance at Mission Viejo

San Marcos at Corona Santiago

West Ranch at #4 El Toro

Millikan at #3 Orange Lutheran

Norco at Etiwanda

Upland at Edison

#2 JSerra at King, 1 p.m.

DIVISION 4

First round, Thursday

Chaminade d. Westridge, 21-25, 25-18, 25-19, 25-17

Thousand Oaks d. Quartz Hill, 25-17, 28-26, 25-11

Yucaipa d. Xavier Prep, 25-21, 27-25, 27-25

Los Altos d. Crescenta Valley, 25-16, 21-25, 25-17, 25-16

Arcadia d. Whittier Christian, 3 games to 2 (scores not reported)

Walnut d. Cerritos, 23-25, 25-16, 25-9, 25-18

Troy d. Bonita, 25-16, 25-17, 25-20

Oaks Christian d. Gahr, 25-16, 25-10, 25-14

Palm Desert d. Hemet, 25-22, 25-17, 25-15

Alemany d. Glendora, 25-19, 25-17, 18-25, 25-20

El Segundo d. Vistamar, 25-12, 25-21, 25-21

Irvine University d. La Habra, 25-15, 21-25, 24-26, 25-15, 15-13

Saugus d. Archer, 25-16, 25-19, 25-16

Newbury Park d. Buena, 23-25, 25-9, 25-19, 25-17

Serrano d. Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian, 25-21, 21-25, 25-17, 25-22

Dos Pueblos d. Viewpoint, 25-15, 25-15, 25-15

Second round, Saturday, 6 p.m. unless noted

#1 Chaminade at Thousand Oaks

Los Altos at Yucaipa

Walnut at Arcadia

#4 Oaks Christian at Troy, 2 p.m.

#3 Palm Desert at Alemany

Irvine University at El Segundo

Newbury Park at Saugus

#2 Dos Pueblos at Serrano

DIVISION 5

First round, Thursday

Torrance d. Monrovia, 25-3, 25-10, 25-7

San Dimas d. Elsinore, 26-24, 19-25, 25-20, 25-19

Downey d. Sonora, 23-25, 25-16, 25-18, 12-25, 15-9

Schurr d. Moorpark, 25-13, 25-12, 25-17

Buckley d. Temple City, 25-19, 25-10, 25-13

Crean Lutheran d. El Modena, 25-21, 25-13, 25-9

Western Christian d. Camarillo, 25-22, 29-27, 25-21

Oxnard d. Foothill Tech, 25-15, 25-16, 25-20

Chino Hills d. Gabrielino, 25-10, 25-8, 25-9

Laguna Hills d. Santa Ana Calvary Chapel, 18-25, 25-18, 25-19, 25-19

Warren d. Nordhoff, 25-19, 25-13, 25-9

Bishop Amat d. Diamond Ranch, 21-25, 26-16, 25-19, 25-20

Campbell Hall d. Ventura, 25-18, 25-12, 28-26

Redlands d. Yorba Linda, 22-25, 25-16, 25-17, 23-25, 17-15

Summit d. Riverside Notre Dame, 25-12, 25-9, 25-17

Mayfield d. Heritage, 25-15, 25-20, 25-15

Second round, Saturday, 6 p.m. unless noted

#1 Torrance at San Dimas, 4 p.m.

Downey at Schurr

Buckley vs. Crean Lutheran at Northwood

#4 Oxnard at Western Christian

Laguna Hills at #3 Chino Hills

Bishop Amat at Warren

Campbell Hall at Redlands

#2 Mayfield at Summit

DIVISION 6

First round, Thursday

Santa Barbara d. Cate, 25-18, 25-12, 25-15

Riverside Poly d. Rim of the World, 25-14, 25-19, 25-23

Sacred Heart d. Southlands Christian, 3 games to 0 (scores not reported)

California d. Beverly Hills, 25-20, 25-15, 25-16

West Valley d. Adelanto, 25-19, 25-8, 20-25, 25-16

Katella d. Westminster La Quinta, 25-10, 25-21, 20-25, 20-25, 15-9

Don Lugo d. La Quinta, 25-5, 25-16, 25-17

South Hills d. Knight, 25-15, 25-15, 25-14

Mayfair d. Paramount, 18-25, 25-20, 25-21, 25-17

El Rancho d. Garden Grove, 25-23, 25-14, 25-18

Oakwood d. St. Bonaventure, 10-25, 25-20, 20-25, 25-20, 15-10

San Jacinto d. Leuzinger, 25-9, 25-9, 25-18

Barstow d. Patriot, 3 games to 0 (scores not reported)

Ocean View d. Bolsa Grande, 25-13, 25-19, 25-21

Irvine d. Grand Terrace, 25-12, 25-11, 25-22

Beaumont d. Diamond Bar, 25-17, 25-11, 25-15

Second round, Saturday, 6 p.m. unless noted

#1 Santa Barbara at Riverside Poly

Sacred Heart at California, noon

West Valley at Katella

Don Lugo at #4 South Hills

#3 Mayfair at El Rancho

San Jacinto at Oakwood

Barstow at Ocean View

#2 Beaumont at Irvine

DIVISION 7

First round, Thursday

Capistrano Valley Christian d. Alhambra, 25-15, 25-16, 25-8

Jurupa Valley d. South El Monte, 25-22, 23-25, 25-12, 25-18

Coachella Valley d. La Mirada, 25-22, 25-23, 22-25, 25-8

Highland d. Beacon Hill, 3 games to 0 (scores not reported)

St. Bernard d. Oxford Academy, 3 games to 1 (scores not reported)

Lancaster d. Bishop Conaty-Loretto, 25-14, 25-11, 25-15

Kaiser d. Granite Hills, 25-10, 25-13, 25-18

Hillcrest d. Temescal Canyon, 25-18, 23-25, 25-14, 25-15

Costa Mesa d. Azusa, 25-19, 25-22, 25-9

Trinity Classical d. Coast Union, 25-22, 25-15, 18-25, 22-25, 18-16

St. Monica d. Le Lycee, 25-7, 25-15, 25-14

La Sierra d. Chino, 25-12, 25-21, 25-14

Estancia d. Anaheim, 25-17, 25-18, 18-25, 21-25, 15-11

Indio d. Miller, 25-13, 25-16, 25-19

Northview d. Cantwell-Sacred Heart, 25-18, 24-26, 25-20, 25-19

Bishop Diego d. Montebello, 25-14, 25-13, 25-14

Second round, Saturday, 6 p.m.

Jurupa Valley at #1 Capistrano Valley Christian

Coachella Valley at Highland

Lancaster at St. Bernard

Kaiser at #4 Hillcrest

#3 Costa Mesa at Trinity Classical

La Sierra at St. Monica

Indio at Estancia

#2 Bishop Diego at Northview

DIVISION 8

First round, Thursday

Santa Clarita Christian d. New Roads, 25-13, 25-16, 25-11

Western d. Santa Paula, 3 games to 2 (scores not reported)

Rancho Alamitos d. San Luis Obispo Classical, 20-25, 25-16, 25-14, 25-18

Vista del Lago d. La Sierra Academy, 25-14, 25-11, 25-22

Temecula Prep d. Twentynine Palms, 25-20, 25-21, 25-23

CAMS d. San Gorgonio, 25-22, 25-12, 25-18, 25-16

Nogales d. Faith Baptist. 3 games to 1 (scores not reported)

Big Bear d. Rubidoux, 25-10, 25-17, 25-14

Newport Beach Pacifica Christian d. Animo Leadership, 25-5, 25-9, 25-17

Santa Clara d. Carpinteria, 21-25, 25-17, 25-20, 21-25, 15-11

Anaheim Fairmont Prep d. Santa Ana Valley, 25-18, 23-25, 25-16, 25-12

Thacher d. Coastal Christian, 25-23, 25-22, 25-23

Bassett d. Montclair, 3 games to 1 (scores not reported)

Moreno Valley d. Bloomington, 28-26, 16-25, 25-21, 27-25

San Gabriel Academy d. Wildwood, 25-14, 25-12, 25-18

#2 Da Vinci d. St. Monica Academy, 25-15, 25-17, 25-22

Second round, Saturday, 6 p.m. unless noted

#1 Santa Clarita Christian at Western

Vista del Lago at Rancho Alamitos, 7 p.m.

Temecula Prep at CAMS

#4 Big Bear at Nogales

#3 Newport Beach Pacifica Christian at Santa Clara

Anaheim Fairmont Prep at Thacher

Bassett at Moreno Valley

#2 Da Vinci at San Gabriel Academy

DIVISION 9

First round, Thursday

United Christian d. Holy Martyrs, 25-15, 25-11, 25-22

Ganesha d. New Harvest Christian, 3 games to 1 (scores not reported)

Silver Valley d. Lake Arrowhead Christian, 25-13, 25-5, 25-14

St. Jeanne de Lestonnac d. Noli Indian, 25-17, 25-12, 25-11

Santa Monica Pacifica Christian d. Lucerne Valley, 25-8, 25-5, 25-9

Excelsior d. Crossroads Christian, 25-13, 25-15, 25-14

La Verne Lutheran d. Lighthouse Christian, 25-15, 25-11, 25-15

San Jacinto Valley Academy d. Waldorf Orange County, 25-16, 25-8, 25-12

Tarbut V’Torah d. Santa Maria Valley Christian, 25-12, 25-14, 25-15

Eisenhower d. Acaciawood, 3 games to 0 (scores not reported)

Pilibos d. Shalhevet, 25-8, 25-9, 25-18

Lakeside d. Hesperia Christian, 25-19, 25-13, 25-18

Academy of Academic Excellence d. Redlands Adventist, 25-17, 25-21, 25-22

California Lutheran d. Temecula River Springs, 25-15, 25-9, 25-17

Packinghouse Christian d. Academy for Careers & Exploration, 21-25, 25-23, 24-26, 25-20, 15-9

Avalon d. Newbury Park Adventist, 25-2, 25-6, 25-16

Second round, Saturday, 6 p.m. unless noted

#1 United Christian at Ganesha

Silver Valley at St. Jeanne de Lestonnac, 3 p.m.

Santa Monica Pacifica Christian at Excelsior

La Verne Lutheran at #4 San Jacinto Valley Academy

Eisenhower at #3 Tarbut V’Torah, 5 p.m.

Pilibos at Lakeside

California Lutheran at Academy of Academic Excellence

#2 Avalon at Packinghouse Christian

NOTES: Quarterfinals in all divisions, Wednesday, 6 p.m.; semifinals in all divisions, Oct. 30, 6 p.m. Championships, Nov. 6 (Division 1 at Mira Costa, remaining divisions at home sites).





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

GIPHY App Key not set. Please check settings

How Shawn Mendes New Concert Is Combining Music and Connection

How Shawn Mendes’ New Concert Is Combining Music and Connection

Alec Baldwin Breaks Silence After Misfired Gun Kills Halyna Hutchins

Alec Baldwin Breaks Silence After Misfired Gun Kills Halyna Hutchins