in

High school wrestling: Southern Section dual-meet pairings

High school wrestling Southern Section dual meet pairings



WRESTLING

BOYS’ SOUTHERN SECTION DUAL-MEET CHAMPIONSHIPS

DIVISION 1

Saturday at Temecula Valley

Semifinals, 11 a.m.

#1 Temecula Valley vs. #4 Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

#2 St. John Bosco vs. #3 Palm Desert

NOTE : Championship, Wednesday, 7 p.m. at higher seed.

DIVISION 2

Saturday at Villa Park

First round, 11 a.m.

Hesperia vs. #1 Corona Centennial

Yucaipa vs. Walnut

Carter vs. Villa Park

#4 Paloma Valley vs. Costa Mesa

#3 Esperanza vs. Vista Murrieta

Laguna Hills vs. Servite

Warren vs. Etiwanda

#2 Northview vs. Yorba Linda

DIVISION 3

Saturday at Victor Valley

First round, 11 a.m.

#1 San Clemente, bye

Santa Fe vs. Camarillo

San Marcos vs. Ramona

Ventura vs. #4 Chaminade

#3 Victor Valley vs. Buena

Hillcrest vs. West Valley

Royal vs. Aliso Niguel

#2 Bishop Amat, bye

DIVISION 4

Saturday at South Torrance

First round, 11 a.m.

#1 Millikan, bye

Lawndale vs. Pasadena Marshall

Cypress, bye

#4 La Canada, bye

#3 Redondo, bye

Indio vs. North Torrance/

Arroyo, bye

#2 South Torrance, bye

DIVISION 5

Saturday at Mayfair

First round, 11 a.m.

#1 Mayfair vs. Montclair

Highland vs. Elsinore

Segerstrom vs. Quartz Hill

#4 Sonora vs. Miller

#3 Chino vs. Fullerton

Anaheim Canyon vs. Norwalk

Riverside North vs. La Habra

#2 Westminster vs. Lancaster

DIVISION 6

Saturday at Western

First round, 11 a.m.

#1 Western vs. Riverside Notre Dame

San Gorgonio vs. Cerritos

Nordhoff vs. Newbury Park

Santa Rosa Academy vs. #4 Newport Harbor

#3 Thousand Oaks vs. Downey Calvary Chapel

Glenn vs. Bell Gardens

Heritage vs. Sierra Vista

#2 Corona del Mar vs. Pomona

NOTES

(Div. 2-6) : Quarterfinals, 3.p.m. (approx.); semifinals, 5 p.m.

(approx.). Championships, Wednesday, 7 p.m. at higher seed.

GIRLS’ SOUTHERN SECTION DUAL-MEET CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday at Northview

First round, 11 a.m.

#1 Northview, bye

Glenn vs. Schurr

San Clemente vs. Segerstrom

Shadow Hills vs. South El Monte

Hillcrest vs. Perris

Paloma Valley vs. Oxnard Pacifica

Walnut vs. Cypress

#4 Downey vs. Norco

Saturday at Bonita

#3 Corona, bye

La Canada vs. Palm Springs

Warren vs. Placentia Valencia

Canyon Springs vs. Rancho Cucamonga

El Toro vs. Villa Park

San Dimas vs. Hueneme

Carter vs. Norwalk

#2 Marina, bye

NOTES:

Second round, 3 p.m. (approx.); quarterfinals, 5.p.m. (approx.);

semifinals, 7 p.m. (approx.). Championship, Wednesday, 7 p.m. at

higher-seeded team.





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

GIPHY App Key not set. Please check settings

Lakers LeBron James listed as questionable for 76ers game

Lakers’ LeBron James listed as questionable for 76ers game

Gunman Kills 5 at Ukraine Rocket Factory Adding to Tensions

Gunman Kills 5 at Ukraine Rocket Factory, Adding to Tensions