in

High school girls’ water polo: Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

High school girls water polo Southern Section playoff results and



SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS’ WATER POLO

DIVISION 2

Wild-card matches, Tuesday

Murrieta Mesa 8, El Dorado 5

Santa Monica 16, Segerstrom 6

Anaheim Canyon 22, Claremont 13

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 19, Pasadena Poly 10

Northwood 12, Temescal Canyon 1

First round, Wednesday, 5 p.m.

Murrieta Mesa at #1 Yucaipa

St. Lucy’s at La Canada

Santa Monica at Ventura

#4 Glendora at Sunny Hills

Anaheim Canyon at #3 San Juan Hills

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Downey

La Serna at Los Osos

Northwood at #2 Edison

DIVISION 3

First round, Tuesday

Millikan 23, La Quinta 3

Peninsula 11, Capistrano Valley 7

Irvine University 25, Los Altos 8

Vista Murrieta 9, Westlake 8

Dana Hills 14, Villa Park 8

Citrus Valley 8, Long Beach Poly 3

Beckman 12, West Torrance 8

Temple City 10, Valley View 8

Esperanza 15, Burbank Burroughs 13

Costa Mesa 7, Aliso Niguel 6

Second round, Thursday, 5 p.m.

#1 Millikan at Peninsula

Irvine University at California

Arlington at Bonita

Vista Murrieta at #4 Riverside Poly

#3 Dana Hills at Elsinore

Citrus Valley at Beckman

Temple City at Esperanza

Costa Mesa at #2 Woodbridge

DIVISION 4

First round, Tuesday

El Segundo 16, Royal 3

Carpinteria 8, Santa Ynez 7

Villanova Prep 23, Arcadia 8

Rancho Cucamonga 15, Western 2

Corona 14, Xavier Prep 6

Hillcrest 17, Jurupa Valley 4

Fullerton 12, Thousand Oaks 10

Trabuco Hills 18, Placentia Valencia 2

Oxnard 22, Pasadena 5

Flintridge Prep 15, Santa Ana Valley 11

San Dimas 19, South Pasadena 8

Brea Olinda 18, Palm Desert 5

Cypress 14, Rio Mesa 4

Garden Grove 13, Culver City 5

Crescenta Valley 15, Diamond Bar 8

Camarillo 10, Buena Park 5

Second round, Thursday, 5 p.m.

Carpinteria at #1 El Segundo

Villanova Prep at Rancho Cucamonga

Hillcrest at Corona

#4 Trabuco Hills at Fullerton

#3 Oxnard at Flintridge Prep

Brea Olinda at San Dimas

Cypress at Garden Grove

#2 Camarillo at Crescenta Valley

DIVISION 5

First round, Tuesday

Corona Centennial 22, Glendale 6

Torrance 13, Santa Paula 9

Lakewood 12, Charter Oak 7

Malibu 8, Louisville 7

Redlands 17, Tahquitz 7

Santa Fe 15, Don Lugo 14

Ayala 6, Rowland 5

La Habra 12, Palm Springs 5

Flintridge Sacred Heart 22, Bell Gardens 1

Riverside North 20, West Valley 5

Fountain Valley 7, Hemet 6

Cerritos 11, Chaffey 6

JSerra 13, Garden Grove Pacifica 4

Second round, Thursday, 5 p.m.

#1 Corona Centennial at Torrance

Malibu at Lakewood

Redlands at La Salle

Santa Fe at #4 Ayala

#3 La Habra at Loara

Riverside North at Flintridge Sacred Heart

Cerritos at Fountain Valley

#2 JSerra at Fontana

DIVISION 6

First round, Tuesday

Buena 10, Summit 4

Lakewood St. Joseph 16, Brentwood 11

Marlborough 15, Nordhoff 5

Whittier 18, Orange 11

Westminster 13, Whitney 4

Godinez 15, San Gorgonio 13

Ramona 5, West Covina 3

Rancho Alamitos 12, Ontario 9

Warren 12, Saddleback 4

Chino Hills 21, Riverside Notre Dame 2

Second round, Thursday, 5 p.m.

#1 Buena at Canyon Springs

Lakewood St. Joseph at Westminster La Quinta

Marlborough at Pacific

#4 Westminster at Whittier

Godinez at #3 Santa Ana

Ramona at Chino

Warren at Ontario

#2 Chino Hills at Sierra Vista

NOTES:

Quarterfinals, Saturday; semifinals , Feb.16. Championships, Feb. 19 at Heritage Park (Irvine).





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

GIPHY App Key not set. Please check settings

Why Scott Disick’s Comment About Khloe Kardashian Is Raising Eyebrows

No 12 UCLA recovers form gets needed win against Stanford

No. 12 UCLA recovers form, gets needed win against Stanford