in

High school basketball: City boys’ and girls’ playoff pairings

High school basketball City boys and girls playoff pairings



CITY BOYS’ BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Friday, 4 p.m.

#8 Narbonne at #1 Taft

#5 King/Drew at #4 Palisades

#6 Birmingham at #3 Venice

#7 El Camino Real at #2 Fairfax

DIVISION I

First round, Wednesday, 4 p.m.

#16 Washington at #1 Westchester

#9 Granada Hills at #8 Los Angeles Roosevelt

#12 South East at #5 Los Angeles Hamilton

#13 Granada Hills Kennedy at #4 Chatsworth

#14 Los Angeles Marshall at #3 Grant

#11 Los Angeles University at #6 San Pedro

#10 Sun Valley Poly at #7 Crenshaw

#15 Eagle Rock at #2 Gardena

DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday, 4 p.m.

#17 South Gate at #16 Lincoln

#20 Fremont at #13 Los Angeles

#19 View Park at #14 Legacy

#18 Wilmington Banning at #15 Jefferson

Second round, Thursday, 4 p.m.

Lincoln/South Gate winner at #1 Los Angeles CES

#9 Roybal at #8 Sherman Oaks CES

#12 Dorsey at #5 Sylmar

Los Angeles/Fremont winner at #4 Rancho Dominguez

Legacy/View Park winner at #3 Verdugo Hills

#11 Carson at #6 Van Nuys

#10 Manual Arts at #7 Cleveland

Jefferson/Banning winner at #2 Hollywood

DIVISION III

First round, Tuesday, 4 p.m.

#17 Hawkins at #16 Downtown Magnets

#20 Aspire Ollin at #13 Arleta

#19 Los Angeles Jordan at #14 Chavez

#18 Locke at #15 Vaughn

Second round, Thursday, 4 p.m.

Downtown Magnets/Hawkins winner at #1 Los Angeles Kennedy

#9 Bell at #8 North Hollywood

#12 Central City Value at #5 Los Angeles Wilson

Arleta/Aspire Ollin winner at #4 Garfield

Chavez/Jordan winner at #3 Bravo

#11 Animo De La Hoya at #6 Marquez

#10 Mendez at #7 San Fernando

Vaughn/Locke winner at #2 Franklin

DIVISION IV

First round, Tuesday, 4 p.m.

#17 Middle College at #16 Animo Robinson

#20 Lakeview at #13 CALS Early College

#19 Foshay at #14 Community Charter

#18 Valor at #15 Animo Venice

Second round, Thursday, 4 p.m.

Animo Robinson/Middle College winner at #1 Larchmont

#9 Rivera at #8 Northridge

#12 Stern at #5 New West

CALS Early College/Lakeview winner at #4 Harbor Teacher

Community Charter/Foshay winner at #3 Maywood CES

#11 Huntington Park at #6 Reseda

#10 West Adams at #7 Panorama

Animo Venice/Valor winner at #2 Sotomayor

DIVISION V

First round, Tuesday, 4 p.m.

#17 Contreras at #16 Orthopaedic

#20 East College Prep at #13 East Valley

#19 Academia Avance at #14 Alliance Marine

#18 Collins at #15 WISH

Second round, Thursday, 4 p.m.

Orthopaedic/Contreras winner at #1 Alliance Neuwirth

#9 Smidt Tech at #8 Valley Arts/Sciences

#12 Annenberg at #5 USC Hybrid

East Valley/East College Prep winner at #4 Belmont

Alliance Marine/Academia Avance winner at #3 University Prep Value

#11 Episcopal at #6 Lake Balboa

#10 Gertz-Ressler at #7 Math/Science

WISH/Collins winner at #2 Los Angeles Leadership

NOTES:

Quarterfinals (Open and Div. I), Friday; quarterfinals (Div. II-V),

Feb. 19; semifinals (Open and Div. I), Feb. 22; semifinals (Div. II-V),

Feb. 23. Championships, Feb. 25 (Div. I) and 26 (all other divisions).

CITY GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Friday, 4 p.m.

#8 King/Drew at #1 Granada Hills

#5 Los Angeles Hamilton at #4 Westchester

#6 Eagle Rock at #3 Palisades

#7 Los Angeles CES at #2 Birmingham

DIVISION I

First round, Wednesday, 4 p.m.

#16 Dorsey at #1 Taft

#9 Carson at #8 Venice

#12 Cleveland at #5 Narbonne

#13 Van Nuys at #4 Garfield

#14 Legacy at #3 Crenshaw

#11 San Fernando at #6 Sun Valley Poly

#10 Fairfax at #7 Arleta

#15 Los Angeles Marshall at #2 El Camino Real

DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday, 4 p.m.

#17 Reseda at #16 Hollywood

#20 Torres at #13 Jefferson

#19 Stern at #14 Lincoln

#18 Marquez at #15 Bell

Second round, Thursday, 4 p.m.

Hollywood/Reseda winner at #1 Verdugo Hills

#9 Bravo at #8 North Hollywood

#12 Central City Value at #5 South Gate

Jefferson/Torres winner at #4 San Pedro

Lincoln/Stern winner at #3 Northridge

#11 Sylmar at #6 Los Angeles Wilson

#10 Granada Hills Kennedy at #7 West Adams

Bell/Marquez winner at #2 Chatsworth

DIVISION III

First round, Tuesday, 4 p.m.

#17 Elizabeth at #16 Bernstein

#20 Middle College at #13 Mendez

#19 Orthopaedic at #14 Triumph

#18 Collins at #15 Animo De La Hoya

Second round, Thursday, 4 p.m.

Bernstein/Elizabeth winner at #1 Wilmington Banning

#9 View Park at #8 Vaughn

#12 Lakeview at #5 University Prep Value

Mendez/Middle College winner at #4 Maywood CES

Triumph/Orthopaedic winner at #3 Huntington Park

#11 Washington at #6 Franklin

#10 Contreras at #7 Harbor Teacher

Animo De La Hoya/Collins winner at #2 South East

DIVISION IV

First round, Tuesday, 4 p.m.

#17 Los Angeles at #16 Grant

#20 Animo Venice at #13 New West

#19 Math/Science at #14 Gertz-Ressler

#18 Downtown Magnets at #15 Alliance Neuwirth

Second round, Thursday, 4 p.m.

Grant/Los Angeles winner at #1 Santee

#9 Community Charter at #8 Animo Robinson

#12 Sun Valley Magnet at #5 Sherman Oaks CES

New West/Animo Venice winner at #4 Academia Avance

Gertz-Ressler/Math/Science winner at #3 Monroe

#11 East Valley at #6 Chavez

#10 Hawkins at #7 Valley Arts/Sciences

Alliance Neuwirth/Downtown Magnets winner at #2 Panorama

DIVISION V

First round, Tuesday, 4 p.m.

#17 East College Prep at #16 Dymally

#20 Camino Nuevo at #13 WISH

#19 Annenberg at #14 Rise Kohyang

#18 Lake Balboa at #15 Los Angeles Leadership

Second round, Thursday, 4 p.m.

Dymally/East College Prep winner at #1 Rivera

#9 CALS Early College at #8 Los Angeles Jordan

#12 Animo Bunche at #5 Roybal

WISH/Camino Nuevo winner at #4 Canoga Park

Rise Kohyang/Annenberg winner at #3 Episcopal

#11 USC-Media Arts/Engineering at #6 Smidt Tech

#10 Fulton at #7 Alliance Marine

Los Angeles Leadership/Lake Balboa winner at #2 Larchmont

NOTES:

Quarterfinals (Open and Div. I), Friday; quarterfinals (Div. II-V),

Feb. 19; semifinals (Open and Div. I), Feb. 22; semifinals (Div. II-V),

Feb. 23. Championships, Feb. 25 (Div. I) and 26 (all other divisions).





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

GIPHY App Key not set. Please check settings

Heres whats happening with the trucker led protests in Canada and

Here’s what’s happening with the trucker-led protests in Canada and a copycat protest in Paris.

Inside Kylie Jenner and Travis Scott’s First Week With Baby Boy Wolf