in

High school basketball: Southern Section boys’ playoff results and updated pairings

High school basketball Southern Section boys playoff results and updated



SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS’ BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Friday

Pool A

Corona Centennial 78, Bishop Montgomery 53

Damien 64, Crean Lutheran 59

Pool B

Sierra Canyon 89, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 70

Harvard-Westlake 67, Mater Dei 45

Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Pool A — #5 Damien (1-0) at #1 Corona Centennial (1-0), #8 Bishop Montgomery (0-1) at #4 Crean Lutheran (0-1)

Pool B — #6 Mater Dei (0-1) at #2 Sierra Canyon (1-0), #7 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame (0-1) at #3 Harvard-Westlake (1-0)

Feb. 18, 7 p.m.

Pool A — #4 Crean Lutheran at #1 Corona Centennial, #8 Bishop Montgomery at #5 Damien

Pool B — #3 Harvard-Westlake at #2 Sierra Canyon, #7 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at #6 Mater Dei

NOTE: Championship, Feb. 25.

DIVISION 1

First round, Friday

Eastvale Roosevelt 66, Westlake 44

West Ranch 66, Orange Lutheran 61

St. Bernard 72, Brentwood 60

Santa Margarita 72, Los Alamitos 65

St. Anthony 60, Dominguez 57

Great Oak 80, Windward 78

Los Osos 63, Colony 44

Etiwanda 86, San Clemente 46

Anaheim Fairmont Prep 76, Murrieta Valley 47

St. John Bosco 72, Culver City 65

Heritage Christian 75, Crossroads 59

St. Francis 47, Santa Clarita Christian 35

JSerra 63, Oak Park 44

Rolling Hills Prep 68, Palos Verdes 51

First round, Saturday

Loyola at Fountain Valley, 8 p.m.

Second round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Eastvale Roosevelt at #1 Riverside Poly

West Ranch at St. Bernard

Santa Margarita at St. Anthony

Great Oak at Los Osos

Fountain Valley at #3 Etiwanda OR #3 Etiwanda at Loyola

Anaheim Fairmont Prep at St. John Bosco

Heritage Christian at St. Francis

#2 Rolling Hills Prep at JSerra

DIVISION 2AA

First round, Friday

Capistrano Valley Christian 60, Downey 51

Crespi 53, Beverly Hills 38

Simi Valley 70, Pasadena 62

Long Beach Poly 51, Villa Park 43

Cajon 70, Redondo 66

Saugus 68, Hesperia 65

Marina 49, Trabuco Hills 41

Foothill 64, Palm Springs 41

Village Christian 67, Alemany 55

Cypress 48, Mayfair 47

Oxnard 63, Compton 38

Gardena Serra 67, Sonora 59

Los Altos 66, Cerritos Valley Christian 58

Mira Costa 78, Aliso Niguel 57

Anaheim Canyon 71, Servite 29

First round, Saturday

King at Shadow Hills, 8 p.m.

Second round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Capistrano Valley Christian at Crespi

Simi Valley at Long Beach Poly

Cajon at Saugus

#4 Foothill at Marina

#3 Village Christian at Cypress

Oxnard at Gardena Serra

Los Altos at Mira Costa

Shadow Hills at #2 Anaheim Canyon OR #2 Anaheim Canyon at King

DIVISION 2A

First round, Friday

Aquinas 53, Citrus Valley 34

San Marcos 78, Peninsula 59

Thousand Oaks 59, Glendora 46

St. Paul 67, Cathedral 49

Hillcrest 63, Valley View 53

El Dorado 55, Portola 52

Crescenta Valley 56, Maranatha 52

La Mirada 95, Beckman 64

Santa Monica 66, La Salle 53

Calabasas 64, Buena 62

Lakewood 64, Pasadena Poly 42

Newport Beach Pacifica Christian 71, La Serna 34

Elsinore 83, Price 61

Second round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Aquinas at #1 San Juan Hills

San Marcos at Thousand Oaks

Hillcrest at St. Paul

#4 Crescenta Valley at El Dorado

La Mirada at #3 Tesoro

Santa Monica at Calabasas

Lakewood at Newport Beach Pacifica Christian

Elsinore at #2 Edison

DIVISION 3AA

First round, Friday

Rancho Cucamonga 60, Knight 55

Morningside 67, Pilibos 56

Burbank Providence 82, Arcadia 55

Walnut 83, Charter Oak 54

Norco 70, Yorba Linda 64

Paramount 60, Schurr 27

Canyon Country Canyon 72, Victor Valley 67

Oak Hills 73, Diamond Bar 63

Linfield Christian 74, Adelanto 51

Vista Murrieta 60, Summit 38

Tustin 43, Palm Desert 33

Viewpoint 58, Lawndale 56

Rancho Verde 60, Silverado 54

Riverside North 44, Redlands East Valley 43

Shalhevet 66, Lompoc Cabrillo 53

Chaparral 77, Cerritos 38

Second round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Rancho Cucamonga at Morningside

Walnut at Burbank Providence

Paramount at Norco

#4 Oak Hills at Canyon Country Canyon

#3 Linfield Christian at Vista Murrieta

Viewpoint at Tustin

Riverside North at Rancho Verde

Shalhevet at #2 Chaparral

DIVISION 3A

First round, Friday unless noted

Burbank Burroughs 55, La Canada 45

Bishop Diego 45, Quartz Hill 38

Bell Gardens 69, Temescal Canyon 62

San Gabriel Academy 83, Lakeside 55 (Thursday)

Camarillo 63, Milken 56 (Thursday)

St. Pius X-St. Matthias 88, Miller 53

Ayala 51, Laguna Hills 29

Dana Hills 73, San Jacinto 33

Corona 79, Chino 66

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 72, Eisenhower 47

Bishop Amat 50, Ocean View 42

Millikan 51, AGBU 46

West Torrance 47, St. Bonaventure 31

Highland 95, Brea Olinda 65

South Pasadena 68, Indian Springs 62

First round, Saturday

Yucaipa at Orangewood Academy, 7 p.m.

Second round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Bishop Diego at Burbank Burroughs

San Gabriel Academy at Bell Gardens

Yucaipa/Orangewood Academy winner at Camarillo

St. Pius X-St. Matthias at #4 Ayala

Corona at #3 Dana Hills

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at Bishop Amat

West Torrance at Millikan

Highland at #2 South Pasadena

DIVISION 4AA

First round, Friday

Artesia 65, Muir 45

Ridgecrest Burroughs 60, Jurupa Valley 47

Inglewood 70, California 69

Oakwood 59, Thacher 49

Da Vinci 56, Montclair 41

Fullerton 58, Garden Grove Santiago 49

Rio Mesa 59, Flintridge Prep 39

Sunny Hills 67, Perris 39

Trinity Classical 68, Gabrielino 52

South Torrance 81, Arlington 52

Ontario Christian 51, Rialto 48

Alhambra 65, Palmdale 49

Garden Grove 50, Golden Valley 49

Santa Fe 60, Costa Mesa 45

Irvine University 85, San Marino 80

First round, Saturday

Twentynine Palms at San Dimas, 8 p.m.

Second round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Artesia at Ridgecrest Burroughs

Inglewood at Oakwood

Da Vinci at Twentynine Palms/San Dimas winner

#4 Rio Mesa at Fullerton

#3 Sunny Hills at Trinity Classical

South Torrance at Ontario Christian

Garden Grove at Alhambra

Santa Fe at Irvine University

DIVISION 4A

First round, Friday unless noted

Grand Terrace 65, Arrowhead Christian 63

Indio 55, Sierra Vista 42

Edgewood 79, St. Genevieve 49

Moreno Valley 65, Tahquitz 60

Cate 60, Beacon Hill 12

Western 56, Chadwick 47

Santa Monica Pacifica Christian 77, Coastal Christian 35

St. Monica 62, Sage Hill 49

Valley Torah 76, Foothill Tech 37 (Thursday)

Bethel Christian 74, Cathedral City 62

Santa Rosa Academy 55, Segerstrom 32

Workman 79, El Monte 35

Hemet 69, Carter 62

Pomona 60, Patriot 46

Faith Baptist 49, Nordhoff 44

Dos Pueblos 76, Anaheim 54

Second round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Grand Terrace at Indio

Edgewood at Moreno Valley

Cate at Western

Santa Monica Pacifica Christian at #4 St. Monica

Bethel Christian at #3 Valley Torah

Santa Rosa Academy at Workman

Hemet at Pomona

#2 Dos Pueblos at Faith Baptist

DIVISION 5AA

First round, Friday

Malibu 91, Santa Clarita Valley International 18

Compton Early College 53, CAMS 52

Bassett 61, Pasadena Marshall 51

Bosco Tech 79, Cobalt 74

Villanova Prep 73, Fillmore 56

Oxford Academy 65, Redlands Adventist 46

Santa Ana 75, Mountain View 59

Chaffey 70, Big Bear 38

Leadership Military 49, St. Monica Academy 47

Estancia 72, Academy for Careers & Exploration 31

Northview 42, Savanna 31

Bolsa Grande 60, Calvary Baptist 40

Yucca Valley 53, Webb 30

Woodcrest Christian 78, Downey Calvary Chapel 42

Second round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

#1 Malibu at Compton Early College

Bosco Tech at Bassett

Villanova Prep at Oxford Academy

#4 Santa Ana at Santa Maria Valley Christian

#3 Chaffey at Mesa Grande

Leadership Military at Estancia

Bolsa Grande at Northview

Yucca Valley at #2 Woodcrest Christian

DIVISION 5A

First round, Friday unless noted

Fontana 90, Ojai Valley 28

Waverly 69, Nuview Bridge 41

Hawthorne Math/Science 74, Crossroads Christian 39

Glenn 55, Hemet River Springs 24

Newbury Park Adventist 39, San Luis Obispo Classical 33

Hesperia Christian 59, Discovery Christian 31

United Christian 84, La Verne Lutheran 45

Silver Valley 79, Grove 45

Temecula Prep 51, Rim of the World 47

CSDR 69, Summit Leadership 26 (Thursday)

Acaciawood Academy 66, Bethel Baptist 51

Riverside Prep 77, Ambassador 59

Hillcrest Christian 59, California Lutheran 56

Tarbut V’Torah 96, River Springs Magnolia 24

Buckley 65, International School of Los Angeles 31

Westminster La Quinta 78, Duarte 51

Second round, Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Waverly at #1 Fontana

Glenn at Hawthorne Math/Science

Newbury Park Adventist at Hesperia Christian

#4 Silver Valley at United Christian

CSDR at #3 Temecula Prep

Riverside Prep at Acaciawood Academy

Hillcrest Christian at Tarbut V’Torah

#2 Westminster La Quinta at Buckley

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Feb. 18; semifinals, Feb. 22. Championships, Feb. 25.





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

GIPHY App Key not set. Please check settings

Landon Lewis and Harvard Westlake beat Mater Dei in playoffs

Landon Lewis and Harvard-Westlake beat Mater Dei in playoffs

Emmanuel Macron Recounts Face Off With Vladimir Putin

Emmanuel Macron Recounts Face-Off With Vladimir Putin