in

High school soccer: City boys’ and girls’ playoff pairings

High school soccer City boys and girls playoff pairings



CITY BOYS’ SOCCER

DIVISION I

First round, Monday, 3 p.m.

#17 Fairfax at #16 Fremont

#20 Sylmar at #13 Marquez

#19 Foshay at #14 Jefferson

#18 Los Angeles Marshall at #15 Locke

Second round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Fremont/Fairfax winner at #1 El Camino Real

#9 Los Angeles Hamilton at #8 Bell

#12 Wilmington Banning at #5 South East

Marquez/Sylmar winner at #4 Palisades

Jefferson/Foshay winner at #3 Chavez

#11 Cleveland at #6 San Fernando

#10 Canoga Park at #7 Los Angeles University

Locke/Marshall winner at #2 Birmingham

DIVISION II

First round, Monday, 3 p.m.

#17 Arleta at #16 Huntington Park

#20 Vaughn at #13 Rivera

#19 Monroe at #14 Fulton

#18 Los Angeles Roosevelt at #15 Hollywood

Second round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Huntington Park/Arleta winner at #1 Sotomayor

#9 Taft at #8 Los Angeles Kennedy

#12 Angelou at #5 Carson

Rivera/Vaughn winner at #4 Narbonne

Fulton/Monroe winner at #3 San Pedro

#11 Granada Hills Kennedy at #6 Granada Hills

#10 Sun Valley Poly at #7 Garfield

Hollywood/Roosevelt winner at #2 Panorama

DIVISION III

First round, Monday, 3 p.m.

#17 Stern at #16 Academia Avance

#20 Van Nuys at #13 Bernstein

#19 Franklin at #14 Mendez

#18 USC Hybrid at #15 Central City Value

Second round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Academia Avance/Stern winner at #1 Eagle Rock

#9 Bright Star at #8 Chatsworth

#12 Manual Arts at #5 Gardena

Bernstein/Van Nuys winner at #4 Elizabeth

Mendez/Franklin winner at #3 Triumph

#11 Torres at #6 King/Drew

#10 Legacy at #7 Los Angeles CES

Central City Value/USC Hybrid winner at #2 Reseda

DIVISION IV

First round, Monday, 3 p.m.

#17 Animo De La Hoya at #16 Middle College

#20 Annenberg at #13 Collins

#19 Harbor Teacher at #14 Los Angeles Jordan

#18 Camino Nuevo at #15 Maywood CES

Second round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Middle College/Animo De La Hoya winner at #1 Animo Bunche

#9 Alliance Neuwirth at #8 Los Angeles Wilson

#12 Bravo at #5 Venice

Collins/Annenberg winner at #4 University Prep Value

Jordan/Harbor Teacher winner at #3 Los Angeles

#11 Port of Los Angeles at #6 North Hollywood

#10 Westchester at #7 East Valley

Maywood CES/Camino Nuevo winner at #2 Animo Robinson

DIVISION V

First round, Monday, 3 p.m.

#17 Environmental Science/Tech at #16 Math/Science

#20 WISH at #13 Roybal

#19 Contreras at #14 Dorsey

#18 Animo South Los Angeles at #15 Alliance Marine

Second round, Wednesday, 3 p.m.

Math/Science/Environmental Science/Tech winner at #1 North Valley Military

#9 New West at #8 Sun Valley Magnet

#12 Valor at #5 Northridge

Roybal/WISH winner at #4 Dymally

Dorsey/Contreras winner at #3 Sherman Oaks CES

#11 USC-Media Arts/Engineering at #6 Valley Arts/Sciences

#10 Larchmont at #7 Rise Kohyang

Alliance Marine/Animo South Los Angeles winner at #2 Lakeview

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Friday, 3 p.m.; semifinals, Feb. 23, 3 p.m. Championships, Feb. 25 or 26.

CITY GIRLS’ SOCCER

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#17 Bravo at #16 New West

#20 Los Angeles Roosevelt at #13 Taft

#19 Los Angeles Hamilton at #14 Chatsworth

#18 Garfield at #15 Marquez

Second round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

New West/Bravo winner at #1 Cleveland

#9 Los Angeles CES at #8 Bell

#12 North Hollywood at #5 Granada Hills

Taft/Roosevelt winner at #4 Huntington Park

Chatsworth/Hamilton winner at #3 Palisades

#11 Eagle Rock at #6 Birmingham

#10 Angelou at #7 San Pedro

Marquez/Garfield winner at #2 El Camino Real

DIVISION II

First round, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#17 USC Hybrid at #16 Grant

#20 Valley Arts/Sciences at #13 Maywood CES

#19 Torres at #14 South East

#18 Chavez at #15 Mendez

Second round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Grant/USC Hybrid winner at #1 Fremont

#9 Carson at #8 Sylmar

#12 Hollywood at #5 Granada Hills Kennedy

Maywood CES/Valley Arts/Sciences winner at #4 Verdugo Hills

South East/Torres winner at #3 Sherman Oaks CES

#11 Van Nuys at #6 Sun Valley Poly

#10 San Fernando at #7 Wilmington Banning

Mendez/Chavez winner at #2 Venice

DIVISION III

First round, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#17 Contreras at #16 Locke

#20 Annenberg at #13 Sotomayor

#19 Rivera at #14 Arleta

#18 Smidt Tech at #15 Santee

Second round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Locke/Contreras winner at #1 Canoga Park

#9 Academia Avance at #8 Los Angeles Kennedy

#12 Bright Star at #5 Legacy

Sotomayor/Annenberg winner at #4 Port of Los Angeles

Arleta/Rivera winner at #3 Foshay

#11 King/Drew at #6 South Gate

#10 Los Angeles Wilson at #7 Animo Robinson

Santee/Smidt Tech winner at #2 Los Angeles Marshall

DIVISION IV

First round, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#17 Triumph at #16 Manual Arts

#20 Animo Venice at #13 Fairfax

#19 Orthopaedic at #14 Dorsey

#18 Community Charter at #15 Westchester

Second round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

Manual Arts/Triumph winner at #1 Gardena

#9 Vaughn at #8 Franklin

#12 Alliance Neuwirth at #5 East Valley

Fairfax/Animo Venice winner at #4 Jefferson

Dorsey/Orthopaedic winner at #3 Harbor Teacher

#11 Sun Valley Magnet at #6 Panorama

#10 Valor at #7 Animo De La Hoya

Westchester/Community Charter winner at #2 Aspire Ollin

DIVISION V

First round, Tuesday, 3 p.m.

#17 Camino Nuevo at #16 New Designs University Park

#20 Dymally at #13 Reseda

#19 Rise Kohyang at #14 Collins

#18 East College Prep at #15 Animo South Los Angeles

Second round, Thursday, 3 p.m.

New Designs University Park/Camino Nuevo winner at #1 North Valley Military

#9 Los Angeles at #8 Roybal

#12 Alliance Marine at #5 Larchmont

Reseda/Dymally winner at #4 Lincoln

Collins/Rise Kohyang winner at #3 University Prep Value

#11 Middle College at #6 Stern

#10 Animo Bunche at #7 Los Angeles Jordan

Animo South Los Angeles/East College Prep winner at #2 Girls Leadership

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Saturday, 3 p.m.; semifinals, Feb. 23, 3 p.m. Championships, Feb. 25 or 26.





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

GIPHY App Key not set. Please check settings

Letters Plaschkes column on Trevor Bauer gets split decision

Letters: Plaschke’s column on Trevor Bauer gets split decision

Super Bowl Bengals proved theyre among top hurry up teams

Super Bowl: Bengals proved they’re among top hurry-up teams