in

High school soccer: Southern Section boys’ playoff results and updated pairings

High school soccer Southern Section boys playoff results and updated



SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS’ SOCCER

DIVISION 1

First round, Friday

Servite 3, Downey 0

West Torrance 1, Anaheim 0

Corona Santiago 3, Long Beach Poly 1

Godinez 2, Capistrano Valley 1

Aliso Niguel 2, Mater Dei 0

San Marcos 6, St. Francis 2

San Clemente 5, Los Alamitos 3

Huntington Beach 3, Millikan 0

Santa Ana Valley 6, Irvine University 0

Villa Park 3, Edison 2

Loyola 1, Santa Barbara 1 (Loyola advances on penalties, 4-2)

JSerra 4, Placentia Valencia 2

Fullerton 3, Newport Harbor 1

Cathedral 4, Tesoro 0

Long Beach Wilson 2, Warren 1

Mira Costa 2, Corona del Mar 0

Second round, Tuesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

#1 Servite at West Torrance

Corona Santiago at Godinez

Aliso Niguel at San Marcos

#4 Huntington Beach at San Clemente

#3 Santa Ana Valley at Villa Park

Loyola at JSerra

Cathedral at Fullerton

#2 Mira Costa at Long Beach Wilson

DIVISION 2

First round, Friday

Paramount 3, La Mirada 1

Redondo 3, Katella 1

Channel Islands 5, Dos Pueblos 1

Lynwood 2, Westminster 1

Harvard-Westlake 1, Woodbridge 0

Oxnard Pacifica 5, Estancia 1

Tustin 1, Foothill 0

Santa Ana 1, Lakewood 0

Calabasas 3, Camarillo 2

San Juan Hills 1, Beckman 0

Hart 2, Oxnard 1

Montebello 2, Long Beach Cabrillo 1

Saddleback 1, El Dorado 0

Salesian 2, Santa Monica 1

Second round, Tuesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

Paramount at #1 Moorpark

Redondo at Channel Islands

Lynwood at Harvard-Westlake

Tustin at Oxnard Pacifica

#3 Santa Ana at Calabasas

San Juan Hills at Hart

Montebello at Saddleback

Salesian at #2 Norwalk

DIVISION 3

First round, Friday

Valley View 8, Torrance 0

Bell Gardens 2, Segerstrom 1 (OT)

Hesperia 1, Corona 0

Oak Park 3, Alemany 0

Palmdale 2, Thousand Oaks 0

Valencia 3, Buena 2

Garden Grove Santiago 4, El Segundo 1

Sunny Hills 2, Anaheim Canyon 0

South Torrance 3, Culver City 1

Savanna 2, Laguna Hills 1

Agoura 5, Baldwin Park 1

Arlington 3, Troy 0

Los Amigos 3, Esperanza 2

Garden Grove 2, Chaparral 0

Norte Vista 3, Leuzinger 0

Ayala 2, El Rancho 0

Second round, Tuesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

#1 Valley View at Bell Gardens

Oak Park at Hesperia

Palmdale at Valencia

#4 Sunny Hills at Garden Grove Santiago

#3 South Torrance at Savanna

Arlington at Agoura

Los Amigos at Garden Grove

Ayala at Norte Vista

DIVISION 4

First round, Friday

Schurr 0, La Palma Kennedy 0 (Schurr advances on penalties, 4-3)

Bishop Amat 4, Beverly Hills 2

Da Vinci 1, Fontana 0

Crescenta Valley 2, Newbury Park 1

Riverside Poly 5, Kaiser 1

Arroyo Valley 0, Cajon 0 (Arroyo Valley advances on penalties, 5-4)

Claremont 2, Hueneme 1

Los Osos 6, Loara 1

King 2, Ganesha 1

Bloomington 4, Firebaugh 2

Alta Loma 3, Santa Paula 1

Montclair 3, Redlands East Valley 3 (Montclair wins on penalties, 3-0)

Beaumont 5, Yorba Linda 3

Saugus 4, La Serna 2

Carter 3, Murrieta Valley 0

Citrus Hill 5, Corona Centennial 1

Second round, Tuesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

Bishop Amat at Schurr

Da Vinci at Crescenta Valley

Riverside Poly at Arroyo Valley

#4 Los Osos at Claremont

Bloomington at #3 King

Alta Loma at Montclair

Saugus at Beaumont

Carter at #2 Citrus Hill

DIVISION 5

First round, Friday

Sierra Vista 2, Sultana 0

Crossroads 2, Glendale 1 (OT)

Great Oak 1, Palm Desert 0

Chaffey 1, Etiwanda 1 (Chaffey advances on penalties, 4-3)

Ontario 3, Garey 2

Quartz Hill 1, Pasadena Poly 1 (Quartz Hill advances on penalties, 5-4)

St. Margaret’s 15, Cornerstone Christian 2

Cerritos Valley Christian 3, Hawthorne 2

Artesia 4, Diamond Ranch 2

Summit 4, Vista del Lago 1

South Hills 5, Flintridge Prep 1

La Quinta 2, Rubidoux 0

Oak Hills 3, Hillcrest 2

Granite Hills 7, Tarbut V’Torah 0

Charter Oak 2, Duarte 1

Desert Mirage 3, Chino Hills 2

Second round, Tuesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

Crossroads at #1 Sierra Vista

Great Oak at Chaffey

Ontario at Quartz Hill

#4 Cerritos Valley Christian at St. Margaret’s

Summit at #3 Artesia

South Hills at La Quinta

Granite Hills at Oak Hills

Charter Oak at #2 Desert Mirage

DIVISION 6

First round, Friday

Temple City 2, Environmental Charter 1

Aquinas 3, Bishop Diego 0

Adelanto 2, Riverside Prep 1

Moreno Valley 2, Jurupa Valley 0

Silverado 2, Highland 0

Burbank Burroughs 0, Mary Star 0 (Burroughs advances on penalties, 7-6)

Palmdale Aerospace 5, Brentwood 2

Pasadena Marshall 3, Elsinore 1

Arroyo 2, Linfield Christian 0

Sierra Canyon 3, St. Bonaventure 0

Los Altos 0, San Jacinto 0 (Los Altos advances on penalties, 5-4)

Northview 3, University Prep 2

Littlerock 1, Hemet 0

Monrovia 3, Nuview Bridge 1

Cate 2, Maranatha 1

Coachella Valley 5, Woodcrest Christian 1

Second round, Tuesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

Aquinas at #1 Temple City

Adelanto at Moreno Valley

Silverado at Burbank Burroughs

Palmdale Aerospace at #4 Pasadena Marshall

#3 Arroyo at Sierra Canyon

Northview at Los Altos

Littlerock at Monrovia

#2 Coachella Valley at Cate

DIVISION 7

First round, Friday

Geffen 3, El Monte 0

Walnut 2, Webb 0

Cerritos 2, St. Pius X-St. Matthias 0

Yeshiva 4, Newbury Park Adventist 2 (Thursday)

Academy for Academic Excellence 1, San Jacinto Valley Academy 0

Cantwell-Sacred Heart 2, Excelsior 1

Anaheim Fairmont Prep 2, Perris 0

de Toledo 6, Gorman 0 (Thursday)

Milken 17, Westmark 0

Santa Rosa Academy 9, United Christian 0

Lennox Academy 1, St. Monica 1 (Lennox Academy advances on penalties, score not reported)

Grace Brethren 4, Village Christian 2

Public Safety Academy 10, Silver Valley 1

CAMS 3, Ojai Valley 2

First round, Saturday

Cathedral City at Vasquez, 11 a.m.

Avalon vs. St. Anthony at St. Pius X-St. Matthias, 11 a.m.

Second round, Tuesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

#1 Geffen at Walnut

Yeshiva at Cerritos

Academy for Academic Excellence at Cantwell-Sacred Heart

Anaheim Fairmont Prep at #4 de Toledo

#3 Milken at Santa Rosa Academy

Vasquez at Lennox Academy OR Lennox Academy at Cathedral City

Grace Brethren at Public Safety Academy

Avalon/St. Anthony winner at CAMS

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Feb. 18; semifinals, Feb. 22. Championships, Feb. 26.





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

GIPHY App Key not set. Please check settings

Photos Rams vs Bengals in dueling news conferences at Super

Photos: Rams vs Bengals in dueling news conferences at Super Bowl media day

Walmart Says Vaccinated Workers No Longer Have to Wear Masks

Walmart Says Vaccinated Workers No Longer Have to Wear Masks