in

High school soccer: Southern Section girls’ playoff results and updated pairings

High school soccer Southern Section girls playoff results and updated



SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS’ SOCCER

DIVISION 1

First round, Saturday

Corona Santiago 1, Huntington Beach 0

Brea Olinda 1, La Mirada 1 (Brea Olinda advances on penalties, 6-5)

Santa Margarita 3, San Juan Hills 2 (OT)

Etiwanda 3, Long Beach Poly 0

Capistrano Valley 2, JSerra 1

Newport Harbor 1, Chaminade 0

Claremont 2, Edison 1 (OT)

Villa Park 3, King 0

Harvard-Westlake 2, Aliso Niguel 1

Moorpark 2, Garden Grove Pacifica 1

Millikan 2, El Dorado 0

Los Alamitos 3, Saugus 1

San Clemente 2, Irvine University 0

Mater Dei 4, Alta Loma 1

Mira Costa 3, Marina 0

Temecula Valley 8, Sunny Hills 1

Second round, Wednesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

#1 Corona Santiago at Brea Olinda

Etiwanda at Santa Margarita

Capistrano Valley at Newport Harbor

Claremont at #4 Villa Park

Moorpark at #3 Harvard-Westlake

Millikan at Los Alamitos

Mater Dei at San Clemente

Mira Costa at #2 Temecula Valley

DIVISION 2

First round, Saturday unless noted

Westlake 3, Santa Monica 1

Vista Murrieta 1, Eastvale Roosevelt 0 (OT)

Hart 2, Oak Park 1

Long Beach Wilson 1, Flintridge Sacred Heart 0

Redondo 7, Lakewood 0

Corona del Mar 2, Crescenta Valley 1

Orange Lutheran 2, Marymount 1 (Friday)

Oxnard 1, South Torrance 0

Oaks Christian 6, Royal 0

West Ranch 1, Palos Verdes 0 (OT)

Citrus Valley 3, Rancho Cucamonga 0

Woodbridge 2, Troy 2 (Woodbridge advances on penalties, 4-3)

Cypress 2, Valencia 0

Los Osos 2, Downey 1

Yorba Linda 1, Mission Viejo 0

Tesoro 1, South Hills 0

Second round, Wednesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

Vista Murrieta at #1 Westlake

Long Beach Wilson at Hart

Redondo at Corona del Mar

#4 Oxnard at Orange Lutheran

#3 Oaks Christian at West Ranch

Citrus Valley at Woodbridge

Cypress at Los Osos

Yorba Linda at #2 Tesoro

DIVISION 3

First round, Saturday

West Torrance 4, Newbury Park 0

Bishop Amat 1, Placentia Valencia 0

Bonita 2, Riverside Poly 1

La Serna 2, Ocean View 1

La Habra 4, San Marcos 3

Oak Hills 1, Murrieta Valley 1 (Oak Hills advances on penalties, 5-4)

Thousand Oaks 3, Quartz Hill 0

Portola 2, Norco 1

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 4, Oxnard Pacifica 2

Apple Valley 4, Knight 1

Beckman 4, Warren 1

Sonora 2, Diamond Bar 1 (OT)

Murrieta Mesa 3, San Dimas 3 (Murrieta Mesa advances on penalties, 4-3)

El Segundo 2, Yucaipa 1 (OT)

Santa Barbara 4, Eastside 0

Flintridge Prep 4, Canyon Country Canyon 0

Second round, Wednesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

Bishop Amat at #1 West Torrance

La Serna at Bonita

Oak Hills at La Habra

#4 Portola at Thousand Oaks

Apple Valley at #3 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

Beckman at Sonora

El Segundo at Murrieta Mesa

#2 Flintridge Prep at Santa Barbara

DIVISION 4

First round, Saturday unless noted

Granite Hills 2, Beaumont 0

Don Lugo 6, Charter Oak 2 (Thursday)

Lakewood St. Joseph 4, St. Margaret’s 1 (Friday)

Torrance 4, Cerritos Valley Christian 0

Paraclete 1, South Pasadena 0

Costa Mesa 1, California 0

Ventura 2, Beverly Hills 0

Mayfield 6, Shadow Hills 1

El Rancho 3, Montclair 2

Lompoc Cabrillo 2, Santa Paula 0

Arcadia 2, Temple City 1 (OT)

Bloomington 0, Valley View 0 (Bloomington advances on penalties, 3-2)

Bishop Montgomery 3, Palm Desert 2

Mayfair 2, Santa Ana 0

Westminster 2, Gabrielino 1

Sierra Canyon 2, Highland 0

Second round, Wednesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

Don Lugo at #1 Granite Hills

Lakewood St. Joseph at Torrance

Costa Mesa at Paraclete

Mayfield at Ventura

#3 El Rancho at Lompoc Cabrillo

Bloomington at Arcadia

Mayfair at Bishop Montgomery

Westminster at #2 Sierra Canyon

DIVISION 5

First round, Saturday unless noted

Pasadena Marshall 2, Windward 0

Covina 1, Bolsa Grande 0

Palm Springs 2, Colton 0

Cerritos 13, Montebello 2

Western Christian 4, Leuzinger 0

Viewpoint 1, Sierra Vista 0 (Friday)

Da Vinci 4, Rialto 1

Patriot 1, Adelanto 1 (Patriot advances on penalties, 4-3)

Hemet 3, Glendale 0

Katella 3, Jurupa Valley 2

Arlington 5, St. Genevieve 0

University Prep 3, Chadwick 2

Walnut 1, Tahquitz 0 (OT)

Coachella Valley 4, Barstow 1

Archer 4, Heritage 0

San Gorgonio 1, Linfield Christian 1 (San Gorgonio advances on penalties, 4-3)

Second round, Wednesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

#1 Pasadena Marshall at Covina

Palm Springs at Cerritos

Western Christian at Viewpoint

#4 Patriot at Da Vinci

#3 Hemet at Katella

University Prep at Arlington

Coachella Valley at Walnut

#2 San Gorgonio at Archer

DIVISION 6

First round, Saturday unless noted

Arrowhead Christian 4, Orange Vista 1

Vista del Lago 3, Vasquez 0

Sage Hill 4, Anaheim 2

Santa Clara 3, Milken 0 (Friday)

Maranatha 3, Ramona Convent 2

Riverside Prep 2, Eisenhower 0

Ramona 3, CAMS 0

Riverside North 4, Elsinore 0

Fillmore 1, Grace Brethren 0

Ontario Christian 3, Mary Star 0

Canyon Springs 5, Jurupa Hills 0

Miller 12, Santa Clarita Christian 0

Ganesha 1, Savanna 0

Schurr 6, Pomona Catholic 2

Nuview Bridge 1, Ontario 0

Webb 3, Foothill Tech 0

Second round, Wednesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

#1 Arrowhead Christian at Vista del Lago

Sage Hill at Santa Clara

Maranatha at Riverside Prep

#4 Riverside North at Ramona

Ontario Christian at Fillmore

Miller at Canyon Springs

Ganesha at Schurr

#2 Webb at Nuview Bridge

DIVISION 7

First round, Saturday unless noted

Thacher 10, La Puente 0

Aquinas 9, Excelsior 0

St. Mary’s Academy 2, St. Paul 0

Santa Rosa Academy 7, Le Lycee 0

Bishop Conaty-Loretto 3, Buckley 2 (OT)

Gladstone 2, Pacific 1 (Friday)

Capistrano Valley Christian 3, San Gabriel 2 (OT)

Indio 4, Pomona 0

California Military 10, Academy of Careers & Exploration 0

Cobalt 10, Pilibos 0 (Friday)

Bishop Diego 9, Downey Calvary Chapel 0

Geffen 3, La Reina 1

Whittier Christian 1, Santa Ana Valley 0 (OT)

Samueli 0, Artesia 0 (Samueli advances on penalties, 5-4)

Garey 2, Shalhevet 1 (OT, Thursday)

First round, Monday

New Roads vs. Yeshiva at Van Nuys Sherman Oak fields, 3:30 p.m.

Second round, Wednesday, 3 or 5 p.m.

#1 Thacher at Yeshiva/New Roads winner

St. Mary’s Academy at Aquinas

Bishop Conaty-Loretto at Santa Rosa Academy

#4 Capistrano Valley Christian at Gladstone

#3 Indio at California Military

Bishop Diego at Cobalt

Whittier Christian at Geffen

#2 Garey at Samueli

NOTES: Quarterfinals, Feb. 19; semifinals, Feb. 23. Championships, Feb. 26.





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

GIPHY App Key not set. Please check settings

USC upsets rival UCLA for fifth consecutive win over Bruins

USC upsets rival UCLA for fifth consecutive win over Bruins

High school basketball Southern Section girls playoff results and updated

High school basketball: Southern Section girls’ playoff results and updated pairings