in

High school boys’ volleyball: City playoff pairings

High school boys volleyball City playoff pairings

CITY BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Quarterfinals, Wednesday, 4 p.m.

#8 Cleveland at #1 Chatsworth

#5 Granada Hills at #4 Venice

#6 El Camino Real at #3 Eagle Rock

#7 Taft at #2 Palisades

NOTES: Semifinals, May 10, 4 p.m.; championship, May 14, 6 p.m. at Birmingham.

DIVISION I

First round, Tuesday, 4 p.m.

#9 South East at #8 Rivera

#12 North Hollywood at #5 Los Angeles Marshall

#11 South Gate at #6 Birmingham

#10 Los Angeles Roosevelt at #7 Marquez

Quarterfinals, May 5, 4 p.m.

Rivera/South East winner at #1 Los Angeles University

Marshall/North Hollywood winner at #4 Grant

Birmingham/South Gate winner at #3 Granada Hills Kennedy

Marquez/Roosevelt winner at #2 Carson

NOTES: Semifinals, May 10, 4 p.m.; championship, May 13 or 14.

DIVISION II

Play-in matches, Tuesday, 4 p.m.

#17 Los Angeles Jordan at #16 Hollywood

#18 Legacy at #15 Los Angeles Kennedy

First round, May 5, 4 p.m.

Hollywood/Jordan winner at #1 Fairfax

#9 Wilmington Banning at #8 Bravo

#12 San Fernando at #5 Verdugo Hills

#13 Sun Valley Poly at #4 Van Nuys

#14 Chavez at #3 Sylmar

#11 San Pedro at #6 Vaughn

#10 Narbonne at #7 Bernstein

Los Angeles Kennedy/Legacy winner at #2 Bell

NOTES: Quarterfinals, May 9, 4 p.m.; semifinals, May 11, 4 p.m.; championship, May 13 or 14.

DIVISION III

Play-in matches, Tuesday, 4 p.m.

#17 Jefferson at #16 Elizabeth

#18 West Adams at #15 Lincoln

First round, May 5, 4 p.m.

Elizabeth/Jefferson winner at #1 Mendez

#9 Maywood at #8 Reseda

#12 Valley Arts/Sciences at #5 Monroe

#13 Manual Arts at #4 Rancho Dominguez

#14 Huntington Park at #3 Math/Science

#11 Los Angeles CES at #6 Fremont

#10 Panorama at #7 Franklin

Lincoln/West Adams winner at #2 Orthopaedic

NOTES: Quarterfinals, May 9, 4 p.m.; semifinals, May 11, 4 p.m.; championship, May 13 or 14.

DIVISION IV

Play-in matches, Tuesday, 4 p.m.

#17 Locke at #16 East Valley

#18 Northridge at #15 Triumph

First round, May 5, 4 p.m.

East Valley/Locke winner at #1 Animo De La Hoya

#9 King/Drew at #8 Central City Value

#12 Larchmont at #5 Port of Los Angeles

#13 Alliance Smidt Tech at #4 Lake Balboa

#14 Maywood CES at #3 Fulton

#11 Foshay at #6 Downtown Magnets

#10 Animo Bunche at #7 Belmont

Triumph/Northridge winner at #2 Los Angeles

NOTES: Quarterfinals, May 9, 4 p.m.; semifinals, May 11, 4 p.m.; championship, May 13 or 14.

DIVISION V

Play-in matches, Tuesday, 4 p.m.

#17 WISH at #16 Los Angeles Leadership

#18 Bright Star at #15 Episcopal

First round, May 5, 4 p.m.

Los Angeles Leadership/WISH winner at #1 Lakeview

#9 Academia Avance at #8 Alliance Stern

#12 Animo Watts at #5 Valley Oaks CES

#13 Alliance Neuwirth at #4 Middle College

#14 Animo Venice at #3 Alliance Bloomfield

#11 Environmental Science/Tech at #6 Annenberg

#10 Gertz-Ressler at #7 Aspire Ollin

Episcopal/Bright Star winner at #2 Animo Robinson

NOTES: Quarterfinals, May 9, 4 p.m.; semifinals, May 11, 4 p.m.; championship, May 13 or 14.





Read the Full Article Here latimes

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

GIPHY App Key not set. Please check settings

1651201838 Yes The Godfather Author Really Fought With Frank Sinatra

Yes, The Godfather Author Really Fought With Frank Sinatra

Elon Musk offloads 44 million Tesla shares after Twitter buyout

Elon Musk offloads 4.4 million Tesla shares after Twitter buyout