in

High school boys’ volleyball: Thursday’s Southern Section playoff results and updated pairings

High school boys volleyball Thursdays Southern Section playoff results and

SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

DIVISION 1

First round, Thursday

Redondo d. Santa Barbara, 25-21, 25-22, 17-25, 24-26, 15-10

Mira Costa d. Corona del Mar, scores not reported

Quarterfinals, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

Redondo at #1 Loyola

Huntington Beach at #4 Beckman

Los Alamitos at #3 Newport Harbor

Mira Costa at #2 Mater Dei

DIVISION 2

First round, Thursday

Servite d. Paloma Valley, 25-14, 25-18, 25-18

Westlake d. Torrance, 21-25, 25-17, 25-17, 25-17

Anaheim Canyon d. Long Beach Poly, scores not reported

West Ranch d. Alemany, 22-25, 25-23, 25-16, 25-22

San Clemente d. Marina, 25-21, 22-25, 25-20, 25-17

St. Francis d. Warren, 25-14, 25-13, 25-19

Crescenta Valley d. Windward, 25-21, 25-23, 25-17

Thousand Oaks d. Orange Lutheran, 25-23, 19-25, 25-22, 25-16

Foothill d. Cypress, 25-16, 25-22, 25-20

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame d. San Juan Hills, 25-19, 25-15, 20-25, 20-25, 15-8

San Marcos d. Valencia, 25-14, 25-15, 25-21

Tesoro d. Cerritos, 25-10, 25-19, 25-15

Santa Margarita d. King, 21-25, 25-19, 25-14, 25-10

Cerritos Valley Christian d. South Torrance, 25-20, 25-16, 27-25

Second round, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#1 Servite at Westlake

West Ranch at Anaheim Canyon

San Clemente at St. Francis

#4 Thousand Oaks at Crescenta Valley

Foothill at #3 Long Beach Wilson

San Marcos at Sherman Oaks Notre Dame

Tesoro at Santa Margarita

Cerritos Valley Christian at #2 Burbank Burroughs

DIVISION 3

First round, Thursday

Upland d. El Segundo, 25-17, 25-12, 25-17

Quartz Hill d. Santa Monica Pacifica Christian, 25-20, 25-15, 25-18

Palos Verdes d. Bishop Montgomery, scores not reported

Dos Pueblos d. California, 25-19, 25-10, 25-11

Edison d. Murrieta Valley, 25-13, 22-25, 25-19, 25-12

South Pasadena d. Elsinore, scores not reported

Westminster La Quinta d. La Palma Kennedy, 25-15, 18-25, 25-15, 25-20

Aliso Niguel d. El Modena, 25-11, 25-19, 25-19

Villa Park d. Mission Viejo, 25-17, 25-23, 25-19

Laguna Blanca d. Oxnard, 25-13, 26-24, 25-19

Hillcrest d. Vista Murrieta, 23-25, 26-24, 25-22, 29-27

Downey d. Arcadia, 21-25, 25-14, 19-25, 25-21, 15-12

La Canada d. Highland, 25-16, 26-24, 25-23

Corona Santiago d. Redlands, 25-14, 25-14, 25-21

Garden Grove d. La Serna, 19-25, 25-21, 25-23, 20-25, 15-13

Royal d. Hart, 25-15, 25-15, 24-26, 25-15

Second round, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#1 Upland at Quartz Hill

Palos Verdes at Dos Pueblos

Edison at South Pasadena

Westminster La Quinta at #4 Aliso Niguel

Laguna Blanca at Villa Park

Hillcrest at Downey

La Canada at Corona Santiago

#2 Royal at Garden Grove

DIVISION 4

First round, Thursday

Capistrano Valley Christian d. Katella, 25-13, 25-17, 25-12

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel d. Lancaster, 25-18, 25-20, 25-17

Eastvale Roosevelt d. Village Christian, 25-13, 19-25, 22-25, 25-22, 15-7

Bolsa Grande d. Chino Hills, 25-18, 25-12, 25-15

Newport Beach Pacifica Christian d. Flintridge Prep, 26-24, 28-26, 25-21

Xavier Prep d. Claremont, 28-26, 20-25, 25-22, 29-27

Bishop Diego d. Segerstrom, 26-24, 25-23, 25-22

Portola d. Oxford Academy, 25-16, 25-18, 25-17

St. Margaret’s d. Hemet, 25-14, 25-15, 25-5

Irvine University d. Diamond Ranch, scores not reported

Calabasas d. Malibu, 25-12, 25-21, 25-20

Oak Park d. Foothill Tech, 25-14, 25-9, 25-19

Millikan d. Cathedral, 25-13, 25-17, 25-19

Tustin d. Beaumont, 26-24, 17-25, 20-25, 25-20, 15-12

Canyon Country Canyon d. Arrowhead Christian, scores not reported

Northwood d. Brentwood, scores not reported

Second round, Saturday, 6 p.m.

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel at #1 Capistrano Valley Christian

Bolsa Grande at Eastvale Roosevelt

Xavier Prep at Newport Beach Pacifica Christian

Bishop Diego at #4 Portola

#3 St. Margaret’s at Irvine University

Oak Park at Calabasas

Millikan at Tustin

#2 Northwood at Canyon Country Canyon

DIVISION 5

First round, Thursday

Carpinteria d. Crossroads, scores not reported

Fontana d. Rancho Verde, scores not reported

Bellflower d. Ambassador Christian, 25-9, 25-20, 25-20

Yucaipa d. Nuview Bridge, scores not reported

Anaheim Fairmont Prep d. Pasadena Poly, 25-14, 25-17, 23-25, 25-21

Bell Gardens d. St. Pius X-St. Matthias, scores not reported

Western Christian d. St. Monica, 26-24, 25-22, 25-17

Troy d. Hawthorne Math/Science, scores not reported

Lancaster Desert Christian d. Oakwood, 25-13, 25-13, 25-12

San Gabriel Academy d. Anaheim, 25-22, 25-23, 25-20

Miller d. Riverside North, 25-4, 24-26, 25-17, 25-17

San Gabriel d. Whittier, 25-23, 25-23, 21-25, 25-16

Oxnard Pacifica d. Keppel, scores not reported

Murrieta Mesa d. Perris, 21-25, 25-22, 25-19, 25-17

Norwalk d. Hawthorne, 25-27, 25-18, 2-520, 23-25, 15-13

Sunny Hills d. La Sierra, scores not reported

Second round, Saturday, 6 p.m.

#1 Carpinteria at Fontana

Bellflower at Yucaipa

Anaheim Fairmont Prep at Bell Gardens

Western Christian at #4 Troy

#3 Lancaster Desert Christian at San Gabriel Academy

San Gabriel at Miller

Oxnard Pacifica at Murrieta Mesa

#2 Sunny Hills at Norwalk

DIVISION 6

First round, Thursday unless noted

Saddleback d. Orange County Christian, 25-5, 25-8, 25-5

Newbury Park Adventist d. Shalhevet, 23-25, 25-15, 21-25, 25-19, 15-10

Samueli d. Rialto, 25-17, 25-21, 25-15

Ganesha d. Vasquez, 25–12, 25-18, 25-18

Mayfair d. CAMS, scores not reported

Sonora d. Southlands Christian, scores not reported (Wednesday)

Moreno Valley d. Summit, scores not reported

Le Lycee d. Glendale Adventist, 25-20, 25-19, 25-18

Da Vinci d. Beverly Hills, 25-8, 25-12, 25-14

Magnolia d. Downey Calvary Chapel, 25-16, 25-8, 25-10

Santa Rosa Academy d. Waverly, 25-20, 25-9, 25-20

Garey d. Ojai Valley, 25-9, 25-11, 25-17

Milken d. Palmdale Aerospace, 25-20, 20-25, 25-18, 22-25, 15-12

Vista del Lago d. Cornerstone Christian, 25-6, 25-13, 25-21

Leuzinger d. Cantwell-Sacred Heart, scores not reported

Monrovia d. Southwestern Academy, 25-6, 25-10, 25-23

Second round, Saturday, 6 p.m.

Newbury Park Adventist at #1 Saddleback

Ganesha at Samueli

Mayfair at Sonora

Moreno Valley at #4 Le Lycee

#3 Da Vinci at Magnolia

Garey at Santa Rosa Academy

Vista del Lago at Milken

#2 Monrovia at Leuzinger

NOTES: Quarterfinals (Div. 1 only), Tuesday, 6 p.m.; quarterfinals (Div. 2-6), Wednesday, 6 p.m.; semifinals, May 7, 6 p.m. Championships, May 14, 6 p.m.





Read the Full Article Here latimes

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

GIPHY App Key not set. Please check settings

American tourists spark panic with bomb at Israels airport

American tourists spark panic with bomb at Israel’s airport

Shirtless Dylan Sprouse Proudly Shows Off Fitness Transformation

Shirtless Dylan Sprouse Proudly Shows Off Fitness Transformation